Privacy Policy

Effective date: July 5, 2018

SLICE3D consortium of partners (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://slice3d.si website.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our website and the choices you have associated with that data.

The summary of our privacy policy

We value your privacy and the security of your personal data is of utmost importance to us. Therefore, we never ask you for any personal data that we do not need, and we manage and protect personal data that we collect about you with the greatest care.

Actually, we do not automatically or by default collect any of your personal data while you are browsing through our website, except what we utterly need (i.e., standard server logs) to deliver continuous and secure service. We really only process what you send us voluntarily either through forms available on our website or via emails. In this case, we handle your personal data with care and only as intended, and we never share it with anyone else. We do not intentionally or knowingly process personal data of any individual under the age of 18.

Below you will find our full Privacy Policy, which we ask you to carefully read before using our website. If you have any further questions or you wonder about your personal data in our possession, please contact us by email info@slice3d.si.

Note that, from time to time, we may change our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to do so at any point for whichever reason, with or without notice. If and when we do so, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our website. If we ever make any major changes to our data management and data protection practices, we will let you know with an announcement on our website.

Our Privacy Policy as well as privacy practices are in full compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), the rules on the processing of Slovenian personal data and the provisions of the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia (https://www.ip-rs.si/).

Information Collection And Use

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our website, we ask you to provide us with personally identifiable information that can be used to contact you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information includes:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Cookies and Usage Data
Usage Data

We collect information how SLICE3D website is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data includes information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, operating system type, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit and the time spent on those pages.

Cookies Data

We use cookies to track the activity on our website and to improve user experience.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Cookies are then sent back to originating website on each of your subsequent visits.

We use the following cookies:

Cookie type Whom they serve Name and expiry
Necessary cookies
These cookies are needed to store your preference regarding cookie acceptance, so that you don’t see that nasty banner the next time you visit our website. These cookies also allow webpage editors to login. Only the “cookie_notice_accepted” cookie applies to non-editors.
SLICE3D cookie_notice_accepted – 1 month
wp-settings* – 2 weeks
wordpress_* – unitil end of session
Functional cookies
These cookies enable users to share website content on popular social networks. These cookies are used only if the visitor is already logged into any of the supported social networks (Google, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn).
Google, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn TBD
Analytic cookies
These cookies help us understand how visitors use our website to improve user experience.
SLICE3D
Google Analytics
slimstat_tracking_code – 30 minutes
_ga – 2 years
_gat – 1 minute
_gid – 1 day
How to control cookies?

Cookies help you get the most out of our website. However, you can enable, disable or delete cookies within the settings of your browser at any time. In order to do so, please follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “Help”, “Tools” or “Edit” menu):

Note that disabling cookies does not delete cookies from your browser; you will need to do this by yourself from within your browser by choosing the option to delete cookies.
If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including any essential cookies needed for proper functioning of the website) please note that the website may not be working properly.

Use of Data

SLICE3D uses the collected data for various purposes:

To provide and maintain our website
To notify you about changes to our website
To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the website
To monitor the usage of the website
To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is transferred to and maintained on computers located in Slovenia and, in case of Newsletter subscription data, United States, where our newsletter service provider MailChimp maintain their servers.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

SLICE3D will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We employ third party companies to facilitate our website (“Service Providers”), to perform website-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our website is used:

  • MailChimp for newsletter service and
  • Google Analytics for website analytics

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

We use MailChimp to manage our newsletter service. If you choose to subscribe to our newsletter, please note that we transfer your email address to MailChimp and process it there.

Links To Other Sites

Our website contains links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Social network sharing

Almost all our pages and blog posts include buttons to ease sharing of our content on popular social networks:

  • Facebook,
  • Twitter,
  • Google+ and
  • LinkedIn

These services may use technology to store tracking information about you.

Children’s Privacy

Our website does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us by email: info@slice3d.si. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email: info@slice3d.si